CORPORATE • REGULATORY • LEGAL • BUSINESS ADVISORY
Copyright Registration advisory
COPYRIGHT · INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHT SERVICES

Copyright Registration

Protect Original Creations. Establish Ownership Records. Safeguard Creative Rights.

COPYRIGHT REGISTRATION

Understanding Copyright Registration in India

Copyright registration advisory and filing assistance for literary, artistic and dramatic works, computer software, cinematograph films and sound recordings in India.

Copyright registration can create an official record of a claim in a work. Correctly identifying the work, author, applicant and supporting ownership documents helps organise the application and future rights management.

OUR SERVICES FOR COPYRIGHT REGISTRATION

Copyright registration and filing services

Coordinated copyright registration support shaped around your rights, business context and applicable requirements.

Literary & Written Works

Register books, articles, manuals, educational content and other works.

Artistic Works

Register drawings, illustrations, photographs, graphics and artwork.

Computer Software & Source Code

Copyright filing support for computer programs and software.

Musical & Dramatic Works

Support registration for compositions, scripts and dramatic works.

Cinematograph Films & Sound Recordings

Coordinate registration for audiovisual works and recordings.

Ownership & Filing Advisory

Assess authorship, assignments, licences and supporting documents.

KEY BENEFITS

Why copyright registration is useful

Copyright registration can create an official record of a claim in a work. Correctly identifying the work, author, applicant and supporting ownership documents helps organise the application and future rights management.

Copyright Registration advisory
Copyright Registration
Considered for your next chapter.

Establish an official record

Create a register entry associated with the claimed work and applicant.

Support evidentiary value

Organise documents that may assist in ownership discussions.

Strengthen rights management

Maintain a central record for works, creators and related rights.

Clarify ownership and authorship

Document the relationship between authors, applicants and right-holders.

Assist enforcement preparation

Keep registration and supporting materials accessible.

Support commercial exploitation

Organise rights information for licensing and assignment.

REGULATORY FRAMEWORK

Copyright protection under the Copyright Act, 1957

Copyright registration can create an official record of a claim in a work. Correctly identifying the work, author, applicant and supporting ownership documents helps organise the application and future rights management.

  • Copyright Act, 1957

    Identify the applicable work category and relevant provisions.

  • Work classification

    Select the category that accurately describes the work.

  • Author and applicant

    Confirm authorship, ownership and assignment or employment terms.

  • Application and objection process

    Track filing, diary number, objection period and correspondence.

  • Supporting records

    Keep deposit copies and documents consistent with the application.

Copyright Registration advisory
Structure for today.
Clarity for what comes next.
COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS

Registered and unregistered copyright

Use this overview to frame the discussion. Requirements and outcomes depend on the rights, facts and applicable law.

FeaturesRegistered copyrightUnregistered copyright
Copyright subsistenceArises under the Act when requirements are metMay subsist without registration
Registration mandatoryNo, in generalNo
Official recordRegister entry may be availableNo registration entry
EvidenceRegistration may support proof, subject to lawOwnership established through other evidence
Commercial useSupports licensing and assignment recordsMay support rights where ownership is established

Use this overview as a starting point for advice on the proposed structure and circumstances.

COPYRIGHT REGISTRATION PROCESS

A clear process for copyright registration

A clear sequence of decisions and filings, coordinated around complete information and authority processing.

  1. Work identification & classification

    Identify the work, category, version and relevant authors.

  2. Ownership assessment

    Review authorship, employment, assignment and applicant entitlement.

  3. Documentation preparation

    Compile copies, particulars, declarations and records.

  4. Application filing

    File the application and retain the diary number and submission record.

  5. Objection period & response

    Monitor objections or communications and prepare responses.

  6. Registry correspondence

    Coordinate clarifications or hearings if required.

  7. Registration & certificate

    Track registration and preserve the certificate and supporting file.

DOCUMENTS & REQUIREMENTS

Documents for copyright registration

The exact checklist depends on the work, ownership, filing history and relevant procedure.

  • Applicant identity, address and author details
  • Title, description and category of the work
  • Copy or deposit material for the work
  • Publication particulars and date, if published
  • NOC, assignment, employment or authorisation documents
  • Power of attorney and declarations as required
OUR PROFESSIONAL FEES

Copyright Registration professional fees

Fees depend on the rights involved, complexity, urgency, jurisdictions and agreed scope.

INITIAL SCOPE

Copyright Registration assessment

On request
  • Initial rights and document review
  • Applicable requirement assessment
  • Recommended next steps
Get Started
EXTENDED SUPPORT

Copyright Registration support

On request
  • Matter-specific planning
  • Filing or response coordination
  • Ongoing status and deadline support
Schedule a Consultation
FOR COMPLEX REQUIREMENTS

Complex or portfolio-wide requirements

Request a tailored scope for multiple matters, rights or jurisdictions related to copyright registration.

Get a Quote

Government fees, court charges and third-party costs are confirmed separately against current requirements.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

A few useful answers

Common questions about Copyright Registration formation and planning.

Browse all FAQs
Is copyright registration mandatory in India?
What types of works can be registered?
Can software be registered?
Who can apply for registration?
How long does registration take?
TESTIMONIALS

Clear advice. Practical direction.

Perspectives shared with permission by clients of our advisory teams.

Astronis Global brought clarity and commercial focus to a complex restructuring exercise. Their advice was practical, timely and easy for our leadership team to act on.
Ananya MehtaChief Executive Officer, Northstar Manufacturing Pvt. Ltd.★★★★★
The team understood our regulatory requirements quickly and helped us move forward with confidence. We valued their responsiveness and disciplined follow-through.
Rohan KapoorFounder & Managing Director, Vertex Digital Solutions★★★★
Astronis Global provided dependable support across multiple registrations and approvals. Their communication was clear, structured and consistently professional.
Priya NairGeneral Counsel, Meridian Healthcare Group★★★★★
YOUR NEXT CHAPTER STARTS HERE

Create a clear record for your creative work

Organise ownership, classification and filing materials with copyright registration support.

Request Copyright Registration Assistance